League Handicap Tournament


 

There were several close games in the round-robin events at the end of season Handicap Tournament.  The Men’s Singles was split into two groups and Dan Carson (St. Leonards) won his 5 games to win Section A and finished 5 points ahead of his clubmate, Tom Phillips.  In Section B Richard Grigg (Exeter) and Lee Clatworthy (St. Leonards) each won five of their 6 games with Richard Grigg finishing top of the group by just 2 points.

Tom Phillips (St. Leonards) and Tony Clark (Ringswell) won 5 of their 6 games in Section A of the Mens Doubles and finished 2 points ahead of Exeter’s Tom Laver and Tim Howard with Jack Langlois and Jordan Camsey (Ringswell) a further 2 points behind in third place.   Matt Whyman and Chris Bradley (Exeter) were undefeated in Section B of the Mens Doubles and finished 5 points ahead of Otter Vale’s James Burgess and Tom Bennett their only defeat being at the hands of Whyman and Bradley.

Only 3 pairs contested the Ladies Doubles so each pair played 3 games against the other 2 pairs and the eventual winners were Suzanne Owens (Exeter) and Liz Marker (Ringswell) with 116 points followed by Sylvia Child and Anne Jones (Ringswell) with 109 points and Hazel Wong and Stacey Horne (St. Leonards) on 105 points.

Ringswell’s Richard Burn and Sylvia Child dropped just one point in Group 2 on their way to the final of the Mixed Doubles - Section A where they defeated the Group 1 winners, Dan Carson and Hazel Wong (St. Leonards) 21-13, 21-19.

Dan Clark and Anne Drury (Otter Vale) won Group 1 of the Mixed Doubles - Section B finishing one point ahead of Honiton’s Graham Fagg and Mary White but only 8 points separated the four pairs in Group 2 which was won by Chulmleigh’s Adrian Bourner and Karen Parish who finished 2 points ahead of St. Leonards Allister Brimble and Sharon May.

The final was even closer where Bourner and Parish defeated Clark and Drury by just one point.

 

RESULTS:-

Mens Singles - Section A:  Winner: Dan Carson (St. Leonards -3)  =  105 points   

                                               Runner-up: Tom Phillips (St. Leonards +5)  =  99 points

Mens Singles - Section B:  Winner: Richard Grigg (Exeter Scr)  = 124 points   

                                               Runner-up: Lee Clatworthy (St. Leonards +8)  =  122 points

Mens Doubles - Section A

Winners: Tom Phillips and Tony Clark (St. Leonards/Ringswell -10)  =  122 points        

Runners-up: Tom Laver and Tim Howard (Exeter +3)  =  120 points

Mens Doubles - Section B

Winners: Matt Whyman and Chris Bradley (Exeter -5)  =  105 points                        

Runners-up: James Burgess and Tom Bennett (Otter Vale)  =  100 points

Ladies Doubles: Winners: Suzanne Owens and Liz Marker (Exeter/Ringswell -3) = 116 pts           

                              Runners-up: Anne Jones and Sylvia Child (Ringswell +3) = 109 points  

Mixed Doubles - Section A

Final: Richard Burn and Sylvia Child (Ringswell +6) beat Dan Carson and Hazel Wong (St. Leonards -6) 21-13, 21-19 

Mixed Doubles - Section B

Final: Adrian Bourner and Karen Parish (Chulmleigh Scr) beat Dan Clark and Anne Drury (Otter Vale Scr)  21-17, 18-21

 




Andy Rowe
Last Modified 2019-11-18