Safari, so good for Saints B.


 The matches have been coming thick and fast as we enter the final quarter of the season.

Exeter A still top Division 1 and are yet to drop any points. Their latest 9-0 wins were over Ringswell A and 2 pair Queens B.

Queens A matched them with their own 9-0 wins over St Leonards A and Exeter B.

The Ringswell A team of Ben Hartridge, Steve Faulkner, Ian Walsh, Adam Carrow and Nigel Osborne enjoyed a fine 7-2 win over Queens B.  Anthony Clark and Joe Davies replaced Ben and Steve for their match against Sidmouth A, who had Dan Harris and Dan Corby making a rare appearance for them.  The match was a thriller, going 5-4 to Ringswell A in the final decisive rubber.

3 wins for Dan Harris and Chris Bird inspired Sidmouth A to a 6-3 win over St Leonards A. Tom Phillips and Morgan Wright bagged a brace of wins to be the pick of the Saints pairs.

In Division 2 Exeter C have a narrow 2 point lead over St Leonards B.

Exeter C’s Alex Bulley and Jack Southcott were in fine form in winning all 3 against Honiton A,  with Exeter  picking up a 6-3 win. Ethan Leach and James Burgess won 2 for Honiton.

Alastair Banks replaced Matt Whyman and helped his partner Chris Bowker win all 3 on the way to Exeter C’s  8-1 win over St Leonards C. Ant Towl and Malcolm Travis salvaged a point for the Saints.

The St Leonards B team maintained their impressive winning run with a 9-0 win over Honiton A. Saints player Ian Jameson just made the start after a flight back from South Africa earlier in the day. 

Otter Vale A welcomed Mark Brown back into the team as they defeated Honiton A 5-4 in a hard fought match, to pick up only their 2nd win of the season.

Chulmleigh A sit pretty at the top of Division 3A with a 21 point advantage over second place Exeter D.

The Chulmleigh team of Ben Hamill, Matt Harvey, Jake Lomax, Adrian Bourner, Will Hamill and George Suliauskas dished out an 8-1 beating to their B team mates.  Mat Older replaced George in their next match - a comprehensive 9-0 win over Otter Vale B.

Exeter D also beat Chulmleigh B 8-1, with the points coming courtesy of Tom Laver/Edwin Choi (3), Jeremy Smith/Prakash Kaipararan (3) and Richard Grigg/Richard Vout (2). The final score did not represent the closeness of the match with 5 of the rubbers going to a 3rd game.

St Leonards D won their 2nd match of the season, beating bottom place Honiton B 8-1. Neil Robson/Chris Wardale led the way with 3 wins, matched by Lee Clatworthy/Martin Weller and a brace from Mike Lamboll/Barrie Sharman.

 




Andy Rowe
Last Modified 2018-2-9