Ladies Report 5


In Division 1, St Leonards A’s Louise Gubbin, Anne White, Kay Brewer and Astrid Janssens triumphed over University 5-1. University’s point was picked up by Beth Hunter and Lucy Battersby.  Ringswell A’s Claire Harrison, Sylvia Child, Becky Bailey and Sharon Strong also came out on top over University with a 4-2 scoreline. University’s points were both won by Lauren Theedom partnering Natalie Kent and Sruti Annaduria in turn.  Exeter’s Sue Colwill, Julia Melling, Suzanne Owens and Hannah Oxley convincingly beat Unveirsty 6-0 in straight games.
St Leonards A’s Anne White, Kay Brewer, Astrid Janssens and Sue Banks clinched victory over Cranford 4-2. Cranford’s points were both won by Lisa Stevens partnering Nikita Smethurst and Sandra Lear respectively.
In Division 2,  St Leonards B’s Sue Banks, Debbie Stewart, Jill McCord and Sharon May beat Clyst Vale 6-0 although the match was closer than the scoreline suggests with Clyst Vale taking two rubbers to three ends.  Sidmouth’s Ruth Scrivens, Hilary Herd, Sarah Bond and Ann Povall drew 3-all with Clyst Vale’s Anne Drury, Imogen Batton, Di Horne and Lucy Ferrier in a very closely-fought match with four rubbers decided in the third end.
St Leonards B’s Sue Banks, Debbie Stewart, Jill McCord and Jess Hand continued their devastating unbeaten streak with a 6-0 win over Otter Vale in straight sets.  The Saints’ B team are the only team in the Ladies League not to drop a point at this point in the season and no team can catch them now!
In Division 3A, Chulmleigh’s Karen Parish, Hannah Hernon, Ruth Crumby and Lia Smith beat Raleigh 6-0 in straight sets.  
Honiton’s Maureen Borer, Helena Williams, Janet Ingram and Sue Fallows also convincingly beat St Leonards D 6-0 in a match reported to have been “enjoyed by all”. The Saints’ Lauren Winsor and Keira Dymond lost their rubber against Maureen and Helena 19-21,22-20 19-21. Unfortunately, Honiton were unable to field a team against Chulmleigh and therefore conceded the match 6-0 and suffered the deduction of four points.
St Leonards  C’s Rachel Marson, Sharon May, Elaine Nicholson and Deirble O’Reilly drew 3-all with Chulmleigh’s Karen Parish, Hannah Hernon, Ruth Crumby and Michelle Wylde and a “good battle had by all” was reported.  Chulmleigh are the clear winners of Division 3 with one match to play.
Exeter and District Badminton League
Ladies Section – Latest Results
DIV 1    
University        1    St Leonards A    5
Ringswell A        4    University    2
Exeter            6    University    0
St Leonards A        4    Cranford    2
DIV 2
St Leonards B        6    Clyst Vale    0
Sidmouth        3    Clyst Vale    3
St Leonards B        6    Otter Vale    0
DIV3A
Raleigh            0    Chulmleigh    6
St Leonards D        0    Honiton    6
Chulmleigh        6    Honiton    0
St Leonards C        3    Chulmleigh    3

 




Mark Sharratt
Last Modified 2017-8-26