Marathon match for Ringswell B vs St Leonards B


It seems that neither team was in a rush to get home when Ringswell B met St Leonards B in Division 2a with seven rubbers going to a deciding third end. Sylvia Child & Phil Matthews were unbeaten for Ringswell B with Anne Jones & Ben Boyland picking up 2 points and Sharon Strong & Steve Rice 1, in a 6-3 win for Ringswell B.

In Division 2b the Otter Vale A team of Su Cotton & David Lloyd, Jean Lloyd & Ray Puttick and Margaret Townsend & Brian Deem beat a two pair St Leonards D team 8-1 with the St Leonards point being won by Liz Goodwin & Phil Ooms.  The Chulmleigh duo of Ruth Crumby & Matt Older were unbeaten in Chulmleigh’s 6-3 win over St Leonard’s D. The result of this match was amended from a 5-4 for Chulmleigh after St Leonards fielded an unregistered player.

Raleigh are celebrating two wins in Division 3a. The team of Nicola Martin & Dan Graham, Mandy Gurzynski & Paul Bryon and Angela Bolt & Peter Grant beat Axminster 7-2. Nicola and Dan were unbeaten with both of Axminster’s points being won by Sandy Sheldon & Lester Cawley.  Raleigh went on to beat Clyst Vale A 5-4 with the only change to the team being Peter Grant being replaced by Duncan Miller.  St Leonards E are another team celebrating two wins, 6-3 over both Axminster and a two pair Clyst Vale A team.  Kiera Dymond & Lee Clatworthy were unbeaten in the Axminster fixture as were Lauren Winsor & Mark Stanley in the Clyst Vale match.  The Honiton team of Helena Williams & Roger Tucker, Janet Ingram & Ethan Leach and Sue Caller & Matthew Durrant beat Clyst Vale A 9-0 although Clyst Vale were unlucky not to get points on the board especially with the pairing of Jennie Edwards & James Allum pushing all three Honiton pairs to a deciding third end.

Exeter A are yet to drop a point in Division 1 with 9-0 wins over  St Leonards A and Sidmouth A with the opposition only able to raise two pairs in both matches.  Julia Melling & Jamie Roberton were unbeaten in both matches, as were Suzanne Owens & Dan Harris, playing together in the Sidmouth fixture, but in the St Leonards fixture Suzanne partnered Mark Trebble and Dan, Vicky Prouse.  Ruth Scrivens & John Carter fought hard for Sidmouth A, losing all three of their rubbers in the deciding third end.

Results

Division 1
Exeter A 9 St Leonards A 0
Sidmouth A 0 Exeter A 9

Division 2a
Ringswell B 6 St Leonards B 3

Division 2b
St Leonards D 1 Otter Vale A 8
Chulmleigh 6 St Leonards D 3

Division 3a
St Leonards E 6 Clyst Vale A 3
Clyst Vale A 0 Honiton 9
Raleigh 7 Axminster 2
Clyst Vale A 4 Raleigh 5
Axminster 3 St Leonards E 6
 




Mark Sharratt
Last Modified 2017-8-26