Early Days in the Mixed League


A close match which saw six rubbers decided in the third end resulted in a 5-4 victory for St Leonards A over Sidmouth A. Louise Gubbin & Phil Nicholls were unbeaten for St Leonards with Sue Banks & Mark Newson and Anne White & Tim Wardale each picking up a point towards the win.  Sidmouth A found themselves in another close match, this time against Ringswell A, but the Sidmouth side emerged with a 5-4 win although no Sidmouth pair could beat the Ringswell duo of Emily Scott & Nigel Osborne.  The Exeter A team of Leanne Debenham & Russell Walker, Julia Melling & Jamie Roberton and Suzanne Owens & Mark Trebble beat Exeter B 9-0 but the B team bounced back to beat St Leonards A 7-2 in a match which saw Vicky Prouse & Sam Lees unbeaten for Exeter B .  Alice Feesey & Zac Phillips led the way, unbeaten for Cranford in a 7-2 victory over St Leonards A.  In both the Exeter B and Cranford matches, both of St Leonards A’s points were won by Anne White & Adrian Midmer.  Ringswell A beat St Leonards A 5-4. Claire Harrison & Nigel Osborne were unbeaten for Ringswell and Sylvia Childs & Paul Owens and Sharon Strong & Ian Walsh each picked up a point.

The University have started strongly in Division 2a with wins over both St Leonards B and Ringswell C.  In an 8-1 win over St Leonards B, the University pairings of Jenny Sargent & Raj Ram and Natasha Drew & Tony Fenner were unbeaten, but the St Leonards pair of Jill McCord & Tim Wardale fought hard to a win a rubber 21-19 in the third end and earned a point for St Leonards B.  The University team of Beth Hunter & Milo Rapacioli, Lucy Manley & James Bell and Natalie Kent & Matthias Lillig beat Ringswell C 7-2.   Three rubbers went to a deciding third end in the St Leonards B versus C fixture, but they all went the way of the B team in an 8-1 win, Jess Hand & Ian Jameson celebrated picking up the point for the C team.  The Ringswell B team of Sylvia Child & Guy Rollisson, Sharon Strong & Steve Rice and Anne Jones & Ben Boyland beat Ringswell C 9-0.

In Division 2b the Otter Vale A team of Teresa Simic & Ray Puttick, Heather Rake & Brian Deem and Su Cotton & David Lloyd have beaten Otter Vale B and last year’s Division 3a champions, Chulmleigh 8-1.  Sue O’Brien & Dan Clark picked up the point for Otter Vale B and Chulmleigh’s point was won by Ruth Crumby & Matt Older.  Sidmouth B beat Otter Vale B 7-2. Hilary Herd & James Newcombe were unbeaten for Sidmouth with Sue O’Brien & Dan Clark starring once again for Otter Vale B by winning both of their team’s points.

In Division 3a Raleigh beat St Leonards E 5-4. Nicola Martin & Dan Graham were unbeaten for Raleigh, but St Leonards E worked hard for their 4 points, all of them being won in rubbers decided in a third end.  The Clyst Vale A team of Ann Bromage & Nigel German, Jennie Edwards & James Allum and Lucy Ferrier & Tom Browne beat Clyst Vale B 9-0.  Honiton have got their season off to a flying start with the team of Janet Ingram & Ethan Leach, Helena Williams & Roger Tucker and Sue Caller & Matthew Durant beating St Leonards E 7-2 and a Clyst Vale B team only able to raise two pairs, 9-0.

Results:

Division 1
Cranford 7 St Leonards A 2
Ringswell A 4 Sidmouth A 5
Exeter A 9 Exeter B 0
Sidmouth A 4 St Leonards A 5
St Leonards A 4 Ringswell A 5
Exeter B 7 St Leonards A 2

Division 2a
University 8 St Leonards B 1
St Leonards B 8 St Leonards C 1
Ringswell B 9 Ringswell C 0
Ringswell C 2 University 7

Division 2b
Otter Vale A 8 Otter Vale B 1
Otter Vale A 8 Chulmleigh 1
Sidmouth B 7 Otter Vale B 2

Division 3a

St Leonards E 2 Honiton 7
Clyst Vale A 9 Clyst Vale B 0
Raleigh 5 St Leonards E 4
Clyst Vale B 0 Honiton 9




Andy Rowe
Last Modified 2017-12-3